Stats: Tah-Neva League Track Championships

Eighth-grade boys team scores

1, Eagle Valley, 112; 2, Carson Valley, 27; 3, South Tahoe, 51; 4, Carson, 40; 5, Incline, 36; 6, Pau-Wa-Lu; 7, Sierra Mountain, 27; 8, North Tahoe, 20; 9, Diamond Valley, 3; 10, Kingsbury, 1.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1, Henry, EV, 12.16; 2, Sweeney, ST, 12.49; 3, Wulff, EV, 12.62; 4, Duran, INC, 12.74; 5, Sarkissian, EV, 12.76; 6, Witte, CMS, 13.04.

200: 1, Henry, EV, 25.75; 2, Cook, INC, 25.93; 3, Duran, INC, 26.40; 4, Wolford, NT, 26.51; 5, Tretton, PWL, 26.52; 6, Sarkissian, EV, 27.00.

400: 1, Witte, CMS, 58.38; 2, Hackley, SM, 58.70; 3, Fuller, INC, 1:00.08; 4, McIntosh, CV, 1:00.42; 5, Johnstone, PWL, 1:01.00; 6, Panovec, EV, 1:01.10.

800: 1, Curtis, EV, 2:29.79; 2, Callison, EV, 2:32.71; 3, York, SM, 2:36.70; 4, Bower, ST, 2:39.11; 5, Weyland, CV, 2:40.36; 6, Freeman, SM, 2:43.44.

1,600: 1, Sturgess, CV, 5:24.97; 2, Callison, EV, 5:26.79; 3, Lubich, CMS, 5:41.96; 4, Guzman, NT, 5:45.86; 4, Marshall, ST, 5:45.86; 6, Henriques, NT, 5:47.00.

3,200: 1, Powers, ST, 11:54.10; 2, Panovec, EV, 12:27.75; 3, Laverdure, ST, 12:38.49; 4, Mullen, CV, 12:58.48; 5, Stair, CMS, 13:36.03; 6, Newman, CV, 13:45.79.

75 hurdles: 1, Tretton, PWL, 12.06; 2, Kinder, CMS, 12.21; 3, Curtis, EV, 12.36; 4, Hackley, SM; 12.40; 5, Sweeney, ST, 12.46; 6, Handley, EV, 12.96.

200 hurdles: 1, Capellino, ST, 28.76; 2, Tretton, PWL, 29.00; 3, Handley, EV, 31.28; 4, Sarkissian, EV, 32.37; 5, Gabel, INC, 32.68; 6, Hayes, EV, 33.50.

4x100 relay: 1, Eagle Valley, 48.74; 2, South Tahoe, 51.36; 3, North Tahoe, 52.46; 4, Pau-Wa-Lu, 52.47; 5, Incline, 52.71; 6, Carson Valley, 52.91.

4x400 relay: 1, Eagle Valley, 4:08.99; 2, Carson Valley, 4:11.90; 3, Sierra Mountain, 4:18.30; 4, South Tahoe, 4:29.47; 5, North Tahoe, 4:30.14; 6, Carson, 4:30.84.

High jump: 1, DiHenber, EV, 5-4; 2, Tretton, PWL, 5-2; 3, Lonnegren, CV, 5-2; 4, Marple, CV, 5-0; 4, Sherer, DV, 5-0; 6, Bullard, CV, 5-0.

Long jump: 1, Witte, CMS, 17-2; 2, Cook, INC, 16-11; 3, Reed, CV, 15-9; 4, Blann, ST, 15-6; 5, Guzman, NT, 15-5; 6, Henry, EV, 15-4.

Triple jump: 1, Cook, INC, 37-1; 2, Wulff, EV, 36-10; 3, Curtis, EV, 33-11.25; 4, Witte, CMS, 33-1; 5, King, CV, 33-0.50; 6, DiHenber, EV, 31-8.50.

Shot put: 1, Peterson, CV, 44-4; 2, Aitkenhead, CV, 41-2; 3, Wulff, EV, 37-11; 4, Duncan, CMS, 37-5; 5, Hackley, SM, 36-8; 6, Robinson, EV, 35-5.

Discus: 1, Sarkissian, EV, 119-6; 2, Peterson, CV, 118-8; 3, Wulff, EV, 118-2; 4, Dittenber, EV, 116-8; 5, Maes, ST, 102-10; 6, Bullard, CV, 102-4.

Eighth-grade girls

Team scores

1, Bethlehem Lutheran, 95.50; 2, Carson, 82.50; 3, Eagle Valley, 62; 4, Carson Valley, 49.50; 5, Pau-Wa-Lu, 48.50; 6, Incline, 44; 7, South Tahoe, 38; 8, Kingsbury, 24; 9, Sierra Mountain, 14; 10, North Tahoe, 7.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1, Benson, BL, 13.75; 2, Hollingsworth, INC, 13.87; 3, Weyrick, BL, 14.05; 4, Tener, ST, 14.31; 5, Kaplan, CV, 14.32; 6, Belshaw, CV, 14.35; 6, Martinkus, CMS, 14.35.

200: 1, Benson, BL, 28.16; 2, Adams, CMS, 29.01; 3, Weyrick, BL, 29.43; 4, Prunty, CMS, 29.96; 5, Hollingsworth, INC, 30.31; 6, Stoelton, EV, 31.36.

400: 1, Benson, BL, 1:10.16; 2, Fortin, INC, 1:06.19; 3, Prunty, CMS, 1:06.73; 4, Ventling, EV, 1:12.22; 5, Tener, ST, 1:12.67; 6, Brower, PWL, 1:15.04.

800: 1, Laack, BL, 2:34.17; 2, Johnson, BL, 2:40.13; 3, Roth, EV, 2:43.05; 4, Fortin, INC, 2:46.83; 5, Bradford, KNG, 2:54; 6, Dorio, CMS, 2:59.58.

1,600: 1, Adams, CMS, 5:48.90; 2, Johnson, BL, 6:01.42; 3, Stone, CMS, 6:42.52; 4, LaPoint, SM, 6:43.04; 5, Hood, EV, 6:55.61; 6, Hammond, ST, 7:07.19.

3,200: 1, Ramos, ST, 12:19.85; 2, Roth, EV, 13:02.38; 3, Dorio, CMS, 14:55.46; 4, Brush, CMS, 14:59.14; 5, Hammond, ST, 15:08.28; 6, Thayer, CMS, 15:28.94.

75 hurdles: 1, Kane, EV, 12.98; 2, Napier, ST, 13.37; 3, Weyrick, BL, 14.32; 4, Nickles, CV, 14.49; 4, Tener, ST, 14.49; 6, Whaley, NT, 14.53.

200 hurdles: 1, Adams, CMS, 31.58; 2, Stoelton, EV, 34.30; 3, Hamzik, CV, 34.91; 4, Whaley, NT, 35.01; 5, Gearty, PWL, 35.45; 6, Nickles, CV, 36.10.

4x100 relay: 1, Pau-Wa-Lu, 57.51; 2, Carson Valley, 57.76; 3, Carson, 59.01; 4, Bethlehem Lutheran, 59.35; 5, South Tahoe, 1:00.73; 6, North Tahoe, 1:02.73.

4x400 relay: 1, Bethlehem Lutheran, 4:27.70; 2, Carson, 4:47.60; 3, Pau-Wa-Lu, 4:53.33; 4, Eagle Valley, 5:02.94; 5, Carson Valley, 5:04.72; 6, North Tahoe, 5:22.92.

High jump: 1, Paterson, PWL, 4-8; 2, Diaz, SM, 4-6; 3, Hamzik, CV, 4-4; 4, Napier, ST, 4-4; 5, VanHees, INC, 4-4; 6, Stoelton, EV, 4-0.

Long jump: 1, Schussel, KNG, 13-3; 2, Fortin, INC, 13-3; 3, Paterson, PWL, 13-0; 4, Rogers, EV, 12-8; 5, VanHees, INC, 12-8; 6, Nordstrom, BL.

Triple jump: 1, Fortin, INC, 30-5; 2, Rogers, EV, 28-10; 3, Kane, EV, 28-6; 4, Hayes, KNG, 28-0; 5, LaPoint, SM, 27-10; 6, Ward, PWL, 26-1.

Shot put: 1, Gingrich, CV, 33-11; 2, Hayes, KNG, 32-0.50; 3, Tom, CMS, 28-9; 4, Paterson, PWL, 28-7; 5, Vidro, ST, 28-4; 6, Nystrom, BL, 27-10; 6, Gearty, PWL, 27-10.

Discus: 1, Gingrich, CV, 85-10; 2, Carr, PWL, 80-11; 3, Nystrom, BL, 70-3; 4, Tom, CMS, 69-2; 5, Farnworth, CMS, 68-2.50; 6, Bryant, CV, 67-2.

Seventh-grade boys

Team scores

1, South Tahoe, 88; 2, Sierra Mountain, 85.50; 3, North Tahoe, 70; 4, Bethlehem Lutheran, 69; 5, Carson, 45; 5, Eagle Valley, 45; 7, Kingsbury, 14; 8, Pau-Wa-Lu, 10.50; 9, Incline, 7.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1, Vermillion, ST, 12,46; 2, Daniels, NT, 12.68; 3, Ventre, SM, 12.82; 4, Martinez, SM, 12.89; 5, Rusler, BL, 12.95; 6, Goodpaster, SM, 13.30.

200: 1, Rusler, BL, 26.88; 2, Martinez, SM, 27.40; 3, Goodpaster, SM, 27.65; 4, Mason, ST, 27.96; 5, Finkel, ST, 28.18; 6, Watson, EV, 28.20.

400: 1, Dale, CMS, 1:04.37; 2, Hawkins, BL, 1:04.53; 3, Whitcome, EV, 1:05.18; 4, Elizando, EV, 1:05.52; 5, Vermillion, ST, 1:05.92; 6, Lingle, NT, 1:08.28.

800: 1, Goodpaster, SM, 2:31.72; 2, Grant, BL, 2:32.10; 3, Whitcome, EV, 2:32.56; 4, Carter, CMS, 2:33.95; 5, Van Dyck, BL, 2:34.55; 6, Fragoso, INC, 2:37.15.

1,600: 1, Rusler, BL, 5:34.38; 2, Hoopingarner, SM, 5:35.37; 3, Fragoso, INC, 5:38.44; 4, Hawkins, BL, 5:39.35; 5, Holderman, EV, 5:40.96; 6, Shroy, BL, 5:41.48.

3,200: 1, Holderman, EV, 12:05.36; 2, Laack, BL, 12:26.34; 3, Van Dyck, BL, 12:26.53; 4, DeBacker, ST, 12:51.44; 5, Works, CMS, 13:36.80; 6, Osmer, EV, 14:04.16.

75 hurdles: 1, Vermillion, ST, 12.31; 2, Mason, ST, 12.41; 3, Wright, NT, 12.42; 4, Yure, ST, 13.49; 5, Bower, PWL, 14.39; 6, Hoffman, NT, 14.44.

200 hurdles: 1, Vermillion, ST, 31.30; 2, Wright, NT, 31.32; 3, Mason, ST, 31.30; 4, Nunez, SM, 32.47; 5, Anderson, NT, 32.87; 6, Perucci, ST, 33.45.

4x100 relay: 1, Sierra Mountain, 51.59; 2, South Tahoe, 51.88; 3, Carson, 55.86; 4 Pau-Wa-Lu, 56.08; 5, North Tahoe, 56.41; 6, Eagle Valley, 57.38.

4x400 relay: 1, Bethlehem Lutheran, 4:26.13; 2, Eagle Valley, 4:36.68; 3, North Tahoe, 4:44.13; 4, Carson, 4:45.80; 5, Sierra Mountain, 4:48.37; 6, South Tahoe, 4:54.53.

High jump: 1, Daniels, NT, 5-4; 2, Hoopingarner, SM, 5-2; 3, Haughton, CMS, 5-0; 4, Scott, NT, 5-0; 5, Wright, NT, 4-10; 6, Easby, CMS, 4-10.

Long jump: 1, Daniels, NT, 18-4; 2, Bobman, ST, 15-7; 3, Ventre, SM, 15-4; 4, Agosta, PWL, 15-0; 5, Carter, CMS, 14-9; 6, Nalder, PWL, 14-5; 6, Grooms, SM, 14-5.

Triple jump: 1, Grooms, SM, 31-4; 2, Easby, CMS, 30-6; 3, Watson, EV, 30-3; 4, Lingle, NT, 29-5; 5, Jeffers, CMS, 28-9; 6, Doos, SM, 28-6.

Shot put: 1, Martinez, SM, 40-4; 2, Ballou, SM, 39-9; 3, Daniels, NT, 39-0.50; 4, Roy, ST, 35-10; 5, Greenspan, EV, 35-5; 6, Meyer, CMS, 34-10.

Discus: 1, Roy, ST, 105-4; 2, Vogt, KNG, 90-4; 3, Kolstad, KNG, 89-7; 4, Scott, NT, 87-0; 4, Scott, NT, 87-0; 6, Ballou, SM, 84-10.

---

Seventh-grade girls

Team scores

1, Eagle Valley, 130; 2, Carson, 91; 3, South Tahoe, 75; 4, Bethlehem, 62; 5, Incline, 37.50; 6, Carson, 33; 7, North Tahoe, 13; 8, Pau-Wa-Lu, 11; 9, Sierra Mountain, 7; 10, Diamond Valley, 5.50.

Individual results

100-meter dash: 1, Bartsche, CMS, 13.98; 2, Bonaldi, EV, 14.36; 3, Sweet, EV, 14.73; 4, Barredo, CMS, 14.74; 5, Valerius, EV, 14.77; 5, Mares, INC, 14.77.

200: Mares, INC, 30.12; 2, Hale, EV, 30.17; 3, Valerius, EV, 30.30; 4, Sweet, EV, 30.31; 5, Robinson, ST, 30.53; 6, Flauta, SM, 30.82.

400: 1, Bonaldi, EV, 1:10.04; 2, Sheehan, ST, 1:11.54; 3, Pitts, CMS, 1:11.72; 4, William, EV, 1:12.83; 5, Meldrum, BL, 1:13.19; 6, McKenney, NT, 1:15.46.

800: 1, Brinson, BL, 2:41.69; 2, Sheehan, ST, 2:49.64; 3, William, EV, 2:57.12; 4, Dreyer, INC, 2:58.42; 5, Halen, BL, 2:59.36; 6, Devine, INC, 3:01.03.

1,600: 1, Bonaldi, EV, 6:02.77; 2, Marson, BL, 6:11.66; 3, William, EV, 6:12.46; 4, Gabriel, DV, 6:18.53; 5, Leonard, ST, 6:22.08; 6, Halen, BL, 6:35.04.

3,200: 1, Brinson, BL, 12:51.18; 2, Hawkins, BL, 13:30.84; 3, Hayes, CMS, 13:53.78; 4, Johnston, CMS, 14:16.23; 5, Strahl, NT, 14:35.00; 6, O'Hara, ST, 15:06.68.

75 hurdles: 1, Bartsche, CV, 13.71; 2, Sweet, EV, 13.75; 3, Marson, BL, 13.76; 4, Rogers, CMS, 14.43; 5, Bell, INC, 14.92; 6, Young, ST, 14.97.

200 hurdles: 1, Mares, INC, 33.22; 2, Rogers, CMS, 33.38; 3, Marson, BL, 33.60; 4, Hale, EV, 34.25; 5, Bell, INC, 35.25; 6, Smith, CV, 36.22.

4x100 relay: 1, Eagle Valley, 57.15; 2, Carson, 58.19; 3, South Tahoe, 58.27; 4, Sierra Mountain, 59.62; 5, Incline, 1:00.97; 6, Bethlehem Lutheran, 1:01.04.

4x400 relay: 1. Eagle Valley, 4:46.76; 2, Bethlehem Lutheran, 4:59.07; 3, Carson, 4:59.35; 4, South Tahoe, 5:14.81; 5, North Tahoe, 5:16.87; 6, Incline, 5:20.16.

High jump: 1, Young, ST, 4-6; 2, Aitkenhead, 4-6; 3, Scott, CMS, 4-4; 4, Bowman, CMS, 4-4; 5, Bennett, DV, 4-2; 5, McBride, EV, 4-2.

Long jump: 1, Leonard, ST, 13-4; 2, Burns, ST, 13-2; 3, Terry, EV, 12-3; 4, Wood, INC, 12-1.50; 5, Rump, SM, 11-9.50; 6, Marrow, ST, 11-8.50.

Triple jump: 1, Leonard, ST, 29-2; 2, Fleming, EV, 27-1; 3, Terry, EV, 26-6.50; 4, Parker, CMS, 26-4; 5, Bowman, CMS, 26-3.50; 6, Beckhof, CMS, 25-7.

Shot put: 1, Maule, PWL, 28-9; 2, Bauman, CMS, 28-3; 3, Gonzalez, CMS, 27-7; 4, Huff, CV, 27-2; 4, Barredo, CMS, 27-2; 6, Capistrant, EV, 26-8.

Discus: 1, Barredo, CMS, 73-8; 2, Lefevers, NT, 73-1; 3, Bell, EV, 68-3.25; 4, Kovach, ST, 67-8; 5, Bauman, CMS, 62-6.50; 6, Maule, PWL, 59-9.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment